Eighth Postgraduate Orthopaedics FRCS (Tr&Ortho) Revision Course January 2022

Contrary to popular belief, Lorem Ipsum is not simply random text. It has roots in a piece of classical Latin literature from 45 BC, making it over 2000 years old. In classical literature, discovered the undoubtable source. Lorem Ipsum comes from sections 1.10.32 and 1.10.33 of "de Finibus Bonorum et Malorum" (The Extremes of Good and Evil) by Cicero, written in 45 BC. Contrary to popular belief, Lorem Ipsum is not simply random text. It has roots in a piece of classical Latin literature from 45 BC, making it over 2000 years old.

Book Now

Description

Postgraduate Orthopaedics FRCS (Tr & Orth)

 Revision course 23-30th Jan 2022

A 7-day intensive course designed to cover all aspects of preparation for the FRCS (Tr& Orth) examination. The course material will closely mirror the material contained in the Postgraduate Orthopaedics book series.

This course is internationally accredited by the RCSEng and has been awarded 24 Continuing Professional Development (CPD) points as part of Course Accreditation by the RCS England

Day 1 :Focused part 1 preparation

The Part 1 or written MCQ paper is often seen as a poor relation to the more intense clinical and viva preparation needed for the Part 2 exam.

This one-day preparation is designed to focus your revision specifically to the Part 1 exam.

The day involves lectures on what resources to use to prepare for Part 1, how SBAs are constructed and a mock 2-hour 15 minutes test of 120 SBA questions with explanatory answers.

This part 1 preparation day was held for the first time in 2020 and received excellent candidate feedback.Our new SBA book is due to be released November 2020 and along with some practice SBA days held earlier this year has allowed to re-evaluate and plan better for this part of the course.

This will involve a younger more flexible dynamic faculty rather than established consultants as the skill set is different

Day 2-4: Lecture presentations.

Three full days of lectures covering all aspects of the key topics you need to know for the exam. The lectures will be delivered by relevant authors of the book and focus on important areas of the syllabus that regularly appear in the FRCS (Tr&Orth) exam.

The course content has been significantly revised to take into account candidate feedback from previous courses. The lecture programme promises to deliver exam related material that really will count for candidates about to sit the FRCS (Tr&Orth) exam.

Day 5.Clinical examination lectures and simulation.

We will work around the new exam format to take into account enforced social distancing rules which will be applied to the clinicals.This will involve some elements of virtual clinical examination and lectures

Day 6: Viva Course for the FRCS (Tr&Orth).

The Viva Course for the FRCS (Tr&Orth) exam is based on the book Postgraduate Orthopaedics.Viva guide to the FRCS (Tr&Orth) exam. The format closely mimics the real viva examination with time built in for feedback from experienced faculty. This has had excellent feedback from previous candidates.

Day 7: Advanced Clinical Examination Course for the FRCS (Tr&Orth).

The clinical examination viva  day will replicate the new clinical examination techniques viva that has been introduced by the ICB. This will involve both short and intermediate cases. Feedback will involve detailed explanations of how to examine for a particular condition ,what should candidates look for in the clinical pictures ,how they would perform a particular test and the significance of a positive test

 

Start End Description Speaker
07:30 09:30 Hands David Dickson Consultant Hand Surgeon Bradford Royal Infirmary
08:30 09:00 Registration
09:00 09:15 Welcome and introduction Kiran Singisetti Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon QEH, Gateshead
09:15 10:00 Part 1 SBA structure Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon, QEH, Gateshead Visiting Professor Northumbria University
10:00 10:15 Coffee/Tea
10:15 12:30 Single best answer [SBA] (2 hours 15 minutes) - 120 questions Test conditions
12:30 13:30 Lunch
13:30 15:30 Single best answer [SBA] marking and discussion I Faculty Paul Banaszkiewicz Kiran Singisetti Adam Farrier Jonny Kent
15:30 15:45 Coffee/Tea
15:45 16:45 Single best answer [SBA] marking and discussion II Faculty Paul Banaszkiewicz Kiran Singisetti Adam Farrier Jonny Kent
16:45 17:00 Summary and Feedback All faculty
17:00 17:00 Close

 

Start End Description Speaker
07:00 07:15 Registration
07:15 07:30 Welcome and introduction Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon, QEH, Gateshead Visiting Professor Northumbria University
07:30 08:30 Hands I David Dickson Consultant Hand Surgeon Bradford Royal Infirmary
09:00 10:00 Hands II David Dickson Consultant Hand Surgeon Bradford Royal Infirmary
09:30 10:00 Lower limb anatomy/Surgical approaches Kiran Singisetti Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon QEH, Gateshead
10:00 10:30 Coffee
10:30 11:00 Upper limb anatomy/Surgical approaches Kiran Singisetti Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon QEH, Gateshead
12:00 12:30 Periprosthetic fracture Kiran Singisetti Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon QEH, Gateshead
12:30 13:00 Periprosthetic Infection Kiran Singisetti Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon QEH, Gateshead
13:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:00 Lubrication Richard Hutchinson MSc (Hons) Orthopaedic Engineering Cardiff University Post CCT Specialist Registrar Orthopaedics Northern Deanery
15:00 16:30 Children 1
16:30 17:00 Coffee/Tea
17:00 18:00 Trauma and children’s fractures Supracondylar fracture elbow Lateral condyle fracture Fracture femur Transitional fractures Growth arrest due to fracture John Davies Consultant Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon, Leeds Children’s Hospital
17:00 18:00 Soft tissue Knee Soft tissue Knee ACL and other ligaments PF Instability Dislocated knee Meniscal tears Ziad Dahabreh Consultant hip and knee reconstruction and knees sport injuries Surgeon Al-Khalidi Medical Plaza, Amman-Jordan
19:00 20:00 Arthroplasty knee Primary knee arthroplasty Uni knee Patellofemoral replacement Osteotomy Revision knee surgery Ziad Dahabreh Consultant hip and knee reconstruction and knees sport injuries Surgeon Al-Khalidi Medical Plaza, Amman-Jordan
20:00 20:00 End

 

Start End Description Speaker
07:30 09:00 Hip Bearing surfaces MoM Cement vs uncemented hip Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon, QEH Gateshead Visiting Professor Northumbria University
09:00 10:00 Elbow
10:00 10:30 Coffee
10:30 11:30 Children III Limping child i.e. septic arthritis Tibial bowing covering Blount’s, neurofibromatosis and posteromedial bow Genu varum
12:00 13:00 FRCS Drawings and Memory aids Paul Banaszkiewicz
13:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:00 Basic Science Nerve, Muscle and Tendon Physiology
15:00 16:00 Children III DDH SUFE
15:30 16:30 Trauma upper limb adult 1 Shoulder/Elbow Karen Robinson Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon Sheffield Teaching Hospitals
16:30 17:00 Coffee/Tea
16:30 17:30 Children IV
17:30 18:00 Tumours
18:00 19:00 Foot/Ankle I
19:00 20:00 Foot/Ankle II
20:30 20:30 Close

 

Start End Description Speaker
07:30 09:00 Trauma I
09:00 10:00 Spine 1 Degenerate spinal pathology, tumours and infection Jonathan Clamp Consultant Orthopaedic and Spine Surgeon Derby Royal Infirmary
10:00 10:30 Coffee
10:30 11:30 Deformity Correction
11:30 12:30 Spine 2 Trauma Deformity Jonathan Clamp Consultant Orthopaedic and Spine Surgeon Derby Royal Infirmary
13:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:30 Basic science Statistics and Evidence based medicine Munier Hossain Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust
15:30 16:30 Basic science Material and structural properties Stress strain curve Moments of inertia Viscoelastic behaviour in solids and fluids Fatigue failure Sn curve How to talk about screws, plates and nails Load bearing and sharing Working length Kiran Singisetti Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon QEH, Gateshead
16:30 17:00 Coffee/Tea
17:00 18:30 Basic science Articular cartilage Bone IVD Orthotics Prosthetics Emerson Budhoo Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon Caribbean Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Institute
18:30 20:30 Trauma upper limb adult 1 Shoulder/Elbow Karen Robinson Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon Sheffield Teaching Hospitals
20:30 20:30 Close

 

Start End Description Speaker
07:30 08:30 Shoulder Shantanu Shahane Consultant Upper Limb Surgeon Chesterfield Royal Hospital
08:30 09:00 Examination of the Hip
09:00 09:30 Examination of the Knee
09:30 10:00 Examination of the Foot and Ankle
10:00 10:30 Coffee
10:30 11:00 Examination of the Spine
11:10 11:50 Examination of shoulder/Elbow Shantanu Consultant Upper Limb Surgeon Chesterfield Royal Hospital
11:50 12:30 Examination of the Hand/Wrist
12:30 13:00 Examination of the brachial plexus and peripheral nerves
13:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 14:40 Hand/Wrist case examples
14:40 15:20 Shoulder/Elbow case examples
15:20 16:00 Foot/Ankle case examples
16:00 16:30 Coffee/Tea
16:30 17:10 Spine case examples
17:10 18:00 Hip case examples
18:00 18:30 Knee case examples
18:30 19:00 Peripheral nerve/Brachial plexus case examples
19:30 19:35 Feedback and Closing session  All faculty

 

Start End Description Speaker
08:00 08:30 Welcome by Course Director Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Orthopaedic Lower Limb Surgeon, QEH, Gateshead Visiting Professor Northumbria University
08:30 09:00 Clinical Examination Viva Video Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Lower Limb Arthroplasty Surgeon QEH, Gateshead
09:00 11:00 Viva Practice I 4 Stations
11:00 11:30 Coffee /Tea
11:30 13:00 Viva practice II 3 Stations
13:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:30 Viva Practice III 3 stations    
16:00 17:00 Viva Practice IV 2 stations
17:00 17:15 Feedback and Closing session 

 

Start End Description Speaker
08:00 08:30 Welcome from Course Director Paul Banaszkiewicz Consultant Orthopaedic Lower Limb Surgeon, QEH, Gateshead Visiting Professor Northumbria University
08:30 09:00 Clinical Examination Viva Video
09:00 11:00 Clinical Examination Viva Practice I 4 Stations
11:00 11:30 Coffee/Tea
11:30 13:00 Clinical Examination Viva practice II 3 Stations
13:00 14:00 Lunch
14:00 10:00 Clinical Examination Viva practice III
15:30 16:00 Coffee/Tea
16:00 17:00 Clinical Examination Viva practice IV 2 stations
17:00 17:15 Feedback and Closing session 

REVIEWS (0)